| | SLO | ENG | Cookies and privacy

Bigger font | Smaller font

Show document

Title:Politika zasebnosti v finančnih institucijah
Authors:Jecelj, Mia (Author)
Primec, Andreja (Mentor) More about this mentor... New window
Files:.pdf UN_Jecelj_Mia_2019.pdf (833,05 KB)
MD5: 5302A5CB00DD3CF80B090B6168BA6096
 
Language:Slovenian
Work type:Diploma project paper (mb13)
Typology:2.11 - Undergraduate Thesis
Organization:EPF - Faculty of Business and Economics
Abstract:Varstvo osebnih podatkov je danes temeljna pravica, ki se je razvijala vse od neobstoječe pravice pa do pravice, za katero velja danes in sicer z izjemno širokim področjem uporabe. Zaradi tehnološkega napredka, je v zadnjem času vedno bolj ogrožena pravica posameznika o varstvu osebnih podatkov. Predpisi o varstvu osebnih podatkov ne sledijo napredku in zaradi tega ne nudijo več odgovorov na določene dileme. Uredba o varstvu osebnih podatkov (GDPR) in novi predlog Zakona o varstvu osebnih podatkov (ZVOP-2) poskušata slediti napredku ter s tem povezano po potrebi spreminjati zakone glede varstva osebnih podatkov, da bi bilo varstvo čim bolj sigurno. V prvem delu diplomskega dela bomo opisali splošne pojme s tega področja, prav tako bomo vključili veljavno zakonodajo na tem področju. V nadaljevanju pa se bomo osredotočili na varstvo osebnih podatkov v finančnih institucijah, s poudarkom na vrstah osebnih podatkov, ki jih obdelujejo, ter splošnimi pogoji, ki so predpisani za vsako izmed izbranih aktivnosti. Zaključili bomo z ugotovitvami, ali se obdelava osebnih podatkov v finančnih institucijah razlikuje od obdelave v podjetjih in ali je v skladu z veljavno zakonodajo.
Keywords:osebni podatki, varstvo osebnih podatkov, finančne institucije, Splošna uredba EU, Nova KBM d.d.
Year of publishing:2019
Publisher:[M. Jecelj]
Source:Maribor
UDC:342.7
COBISS_ID:13518620 New window
NUK URN:URN:SI:UM:DK:PNMUBCNR
Views:383
Downloads:65
Metadata:XML RDF-CHPDL DC-XML DC-RDF
Categories:EPF
:
  
Average score:(0 votes)
Your score:Voting is allowed only for logged in users.
Share:AddThis
AddThis uses cookies that require your consent. Edit consent...

Hover the mouse pointer over a document title to show the abstract or click on the title to get all document metadata.

Licences

License:CC BY 4.0, Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International
Link:http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
Description:This is the standard Creative Commons license that gives others maximum freedom to do what they want with the work as long as they credit the author.
Licensing start date:03.09.2019

Secondary language

Language:English
Title:Privacy policy in financial institutions
Abstract:Nowadays the protection of personal data is a fundamental right, which evolved from nothing to the right it is today, meaning with a vast area of use. Because of recent technological progress, the right to protection of personal data is more and more threatened. The regulations of the protection of personal data aren't evolving alongside technology, therefore they aren't providing us answers to certain dilemmas. The decree General data protection regulation (GDPR) and the new proposition of the right to protection of personal data are trying to follow the progress and if needed change the laws regarding personal data protection, so that the protection is the most secure. In the first section of my dissertation, I will describe the basic terms of the topic and also include the standing laws of that topic. Afterward, I will focus on the protection of personal data in financial institutes with emphasis on the type of personal data that they process and with the general terms that are in order for the chosen activity. I will finish off with the findings of the processing of personal data in financial institutions and if they differ from processing in other firms and if those are in accordance with the standing laws.
Keywords:personal data, protection of personal data, financial institutions, General data protection regulation, Nova KBM d.d.


Comments

Leave comment

You have to log in to leave a comment.

Comments (0)
0 - 0 / 0
 
There are no comments!

Back
Logos of partners University of Maribor University of Ljubljana University of Primorska University of Nova Gorica