| | SLO | ENG | Cookies and privacy

Bigger font | Smaller font

Search the digital library catalog Help

Query: search in
search in
search in
search in
* old and bologna study programme

Options:
  Reset


1 - 7 / 7
First pagePrevious page1Next pageLast page
1.
Privacy and data protection concerns in the regulatory framework of Slovenian energy law
Zoran Dimović, 2023, original scientific article

Abstract: The implementation of smart energy systems (SES) in the Slovenian energy sector has raised significant privacy and data protection concerns. The collection and processing of personal data from energy consumers, as well as cybersecurity threats, pose risks that must be addressed. The legal framework governing privacy and data protection in the energy field in Slovenia is based on the GDPR, ZOEE, ZVPot-1, ZVOP-2 and others, which impose significant obligations on entities processing personal data. To mitigate these risks, exact terminology must be used to implement privacy, data protection and also cybersecurity measures and ensure compliance with the legal framework.
Keywords: cybersecurity, data protection, energy law, green and digital transformation, privacy protection
Published in DKUM: 20.02.2024; Views: 131; Downloads: 7
.pdf Full text (456,29 KB)
This document has many files! More...

2.
The policing perspective of personal data protection and the right to be forgotten in Europe and in the Republic of Slovenia
Miha Dvojmoč, Tinkara Bulovec, Katja Eman, 2023, review article

Abstract: Purpose: The article raises the question, whether the data protection regulation in police procedures is sufficient and whether it does not ‘harm’ the person subject to the procedure. Design/Methods/Approach: The impact, advantages and disadvantages of legislative changes on implementing specific police tasks (e.g. biometric data, facial recognition systems and automatic identification of vehicle registration plates) are presented, emphasising regulation in the Republic of Slovenia as a systematic literature review. Findings: The latest changes in personal data protection were related to the definition, collection, processing, use, transmission and storage of personal data. An individual has rights relating to access to information, processing, correction, restrictions on use, transferability, deletion and objection to the processing of personal data. When police operate within the law, their powers must align with constitutional and legal provisions. This alignment safeguards interventions in individual privacy. Yet, without legal clarity, known as lex certa, there’s a risk of actions becoming unwarranted intrusions into rights and freedoms. A consensus is needed between the protection of individual privacy and enabling the effective investigation and control of crime by law enforcement authorities. Research Limitation/Implications: The research was focus only on data protection regulation in police procedures. Practical Implication: The findings of the article offer insight into data protection regulation in police procedures and highlights the gaps and formulate starting points for future research. Originality/Value: The article is the first systematic literature review in data protection in police procedures in Slovenia.
Keywords: protection of personal data, GDPR, police procedures, right to be forgotten, Slovenia
Published in DKUM: 15.01.2024; Views: 113; Downloads: 9
URL Link to file
This document has many files! More...

3.
Is the essential facilities doctrine fit for access to data cases? The data protection aspect
Rok Dacar, 2022, original scientific article

Abstract: Personal data can be of great economic value for companies as it is an essential input for the offering of a wide array of services. One way for a company to obtain access to essential personal data controlled by another company is by demanding mandatory access on the grounds of the essential facilities doctrine. Such access, however, can violate the right to the protection of personal data of the data subjects if it is not based on one of the legitimate grounds for the processing of personal data set by the GDPR. Two of these grounds are especially likely to be applicable to the access to personal data mandated using the essential facilities doctrine: the interpretation of the Commission decision or the judgment of the Court of Justice ordering the granting of access as a legal obligation and the legitimate interest of the company requesting access, for such access. The anonymisation of personal data is not a viable option for the circumvention of the rules of the GDPR as anonymised personal data loses most of its economic relevance for companies.
Keywords: essential facilities doctrine, right to protection of personal data, grounds for processing personal data, anonymisation of personal data, General Data Protection Regulation
Published in DKUM: 26.09.2023; Views: 247; Downloads: 8
.pdf Full text (657,05 KB)
This document has many files! More...

4.
The Impact of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on mobile devices
Domen Hribar, Miha Dvojmoč, Blaž Markelj, 2018, original scientific article

Abstract: Purpose: The purpose of this paper is to examine novelties introduced by the European Regulation (2016/679) on the Protection of Natural Persons with Regard to the Processing of Personal Data (GDPR) and its key impacts on mobile device users. The paper also presents some of the main changes affecting both natural persons and legal entities. Further, certain issues that might occur while implementing the Regulation are raised together with the degree of individuals’ awareness of the need to protect the personal data stored on their mobile devices. Design/Methods/Approach: For the purpose of this paper, we reviewed the legislation, Slovenian and international literature, brochures and media stories in the field of personal data protection. We also used a questionnaire to determine the degree of awareness of the importance of protecting personal data among the general population. Findings: The findings show that no revolutionary changes are introduced. Nevertheless, quite a few novelties concern data controllers and processors. In particular, penalties for breaching the GDPR are now much higher. Individuals’ rights are strengthened and easier to control. In contrast, data controllers and processors are subject to more stringent duties and legal obligations. These changes also apply to mobile device users. The research findings show that individuals are relatively well aware of the concept of personal data; however, the scope of their knowledge shrinks as this concept becomes increasingly complex. Familiarity with the new Regulation (2016/679) having been introduced at the EU level was claimed by 55% of the respondents (N = 195). Research Limitations / Implications: The limitations stem from the selective choice of the GDPR’s impact on mobile device users. More important influences are emphasised. Originality/Value: The findings will help both individuals and legal entities understand the changes brought to the area of data protection and tackle them more successfully.
Keywords: personal data protection, GDPR, Personal Data Protection Act, mobile devices
Published in DKUM: 20.04.2020; Views: 1214; Downloads: 74
.pdf Full text (366,32 KB)
This document has many files! More...

5.
Patients' genetic data protection in Polish law and EU law : selected issues
Kinga Michałowska, Karol Magoń, 2018, original scientific article

Abstract: The article entitled "Patients' genetic data protection in Polish law and EU law - selected issues" presents issues related to the protection of patients' rights and focuses on the legal basis for genetic testing and genetic data protection. Based on a comparison of regulations of international law and regulations on genetic tests introduced in foreign legal systems, the text analyzes the assumptions for the draft of the Polish act on genetic tests performed for health purposes. It presents the patient's consent to testing, the scope of information provided to the patient, the right to disclose research results to related persons and the protection of genetic data. In reference to the regulations set out in other acts, it was noted that they do not guarantee the protection of information obtained as a result of research. Due to the particular nature of genetic data, they require increased protection, which can be guaranteed through implementation of the Act on Genetic Research. In the final part, authors presented the most important achievements of the judicature of European Court of Human Rights in the field of genetic data protection.
Keywords: genetic research, genetic data, protection of genetic data, patient's rights, medical documentation
Published in DKUM: 09.10.2018; Views: 1319; Downloads: 71
.pdf Full text (581,68 KB)
This document has many files! More...

6.
Environmental data exchanging – the need for management
Drago Vuk, 2000, short scientific article

Abstract: In this paper, the author analyses the beginning of the application of measures imposed by the Slovenian Law on the Environmental Protection and the Environmental Information System. On the basis of his knowledge of the actual state, he proposes a model by means of which it would be possible to systematically assure with EDI environmental balances and environmental accounting, thus providing the basis for the implementation of an applicable environmental information system.
Keywords: environmental protection, environmental data, electronic data interchange
Published in DKUM: 17.07.2017; Views: 1234; Downloads: 130
.pdf Full text (251,75 KB)
This document has many files! More...

7.
An algorithm for protecting knowledge discovery data
Boštjan Brumen, Izidor Golob, Tatjana Welzer-Družovec, Ivan Rozman, Marjan Družovec, Hannu Jaakkola, 2003, original scientific article

Abstract: In the paper, we present an algorithm that can be applied to protect data before a data mining process takes place. The data mining, a part of the knowledge discovery process, is mainly about building models from data. We address the following question: can we protect the data and still allow the data modelling process to take place? We consider the case where the distributions of original data values are preserved while the values themselves change, so that the resulting model is equivalent to the one built with original data. The presented formal approach is especially useful when the knowledge discovery process is outsourced. The application of the algorithm is demonstrated through an example.
Keywords: data protection algorithm, classification algorithm, disclosure control, data mining, knowledge discovery, data security
Published in DKUM: 01.06.2012; Views: 2224; Downloads: 54
URL Link to full text

Search done in 0.2 sec.
Back to top
Logos of partners University of Maribor University of Ljubljana University of Primorska University of Nova Gorica